Boat lift of Arzviller celebrates its 50th anniversary

Lush and unspoilt, welcoming and natural, with a powerful and iconic historic heritage, the waterways between Alsace and the Ardennes offer untamed landscapes and unexpected discoveries. Immerse yourself in a way of life that’s festive, friendly and full of surprises… and don’t miss one of the eastern canals’ finest treasures: the Saint Louis Arzviller boat lift, which is 50 years old this year.


Vital statistics of a very special kind of lift

Name: the Saint Louis Arzviller boat lift

Nickname: the boat lift

Date of Birth: 27 January 1969

Contractor: Voies Navigables de France (VNF – French Waterways Authority)

Altitude difference: 44.55 metres

Address: Rue du plan incliné, 57820 Saint-Louis

Distinguishing features: Ministry of Culture and Communication’s 20th-century Heritage Award


An ingenious project – and it’s not a wind-up!

It took four years of work before the Saint Louis Arzviller boat lift finally replaced the 17 traditional locks in the ‘Vallée des éclusiers’ (Lock-Keepers’ Valley), which has now been converted into an 8.2 km Green Cycleway.

What’s so great about it? Instead of taking a whole day to get through the various locks, it now takes less than five minutes of your canal boat cruise.

How does it work? There are several types of boat lift, each with its own way of working. On this 50-year-old jewel in the eastern canals, the canal boat is carried in a caisson. It climbs or descends a slope on rails and it’s the transverse structure that makes this boat lift such a unique focus of interest in Europe.

The equipment is kept in top condition. In February 2019 the hydraulic jacks were overhauled and one of the two winches was replaced. That was a big project, but it will help to make sure that the boat lift will last for many more years.


Happy Birthday!

Starting point: Locaboat’s Lutzelbourg Base. Then cruise westwards along the Canal de la Marne au Rhin to get to this famous boat lift for its birthday celebrations.

Programme

  • Entertainments will be on offer throughout the tourist season, from 1 April to 31 October. A long weekend of celebrations will mark the anniversary from 24 to 26 May.
  • Throughout the three days there will be fascinating exhibitions about the boat lift, its equipment and the port of Strasbourg as well as many other tributes.
  • From 25 to 26 May, entry to the boat lift will be free and tour boats will offer descents of the boat lift for a small charge.
  • There will also be entertainment for all the family. The special Mothers’ Day photo booth is bound to be a favourite, and there will be plenty of musical entertainment as well.

Special offers: Partner restaurants and accommodation are offering special deals at budget prices.


 Stay… just a little bit longer

Before you set off again on your Pénichette® or river yacht, there are a few things you might want to check out. Just 200 metres from the boat lift, you could try alpine sledging: it’s great fun, sliding through the trees for 500 metres with amazing views over the lake. Or if you’re an art-lover, you could take an hour-and-a-half walk to the stunning medieval Lutzelbourg castle that overlooks the valley. It’s not far from our ideally-located base.

 

 

From capital to countryside, navigating Ireland’s Grand Canal

A gateway to the Emerald Isle, the Grand Canal is the perfect way to explore everything Ireland has to offer. Here’s everything you need to know about this fantastic waterway including how to get [...]

Discover the magic of the Fonseranes locks

As one of the most iconic canals anywhere in the world, the Canal du Midi has long been a favourite for boating holidays in France. The magical canal runs from the famous city of Toulouse to the [...]

Discover the Emerald isle on an Enniskillen boat trip

When it comes to iconic riverways, most of us are fully aware of the River Shannon in Ireland, yet when it comes to its equally renowned cousin, the River Erne, not so much. Joining together [...]

Comment this article

  • Hidden
  • Hidden

Start typing and press Enter to search